Select Page


Privacy Notice

 

Hillgrove Timber Ltd takes the protection of your personal data seriously.

Our aim is to provide a personalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our website users’ privacy.

Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.

 

 

Visitors to this Website

When someone visits our website we use a third party service, usually Google Analytics and sometimes WordPress Jetpack, to collect standard internet log information and details of website visitor behaviour patterns.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to a particular webpage or to the various other parts of our site.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

An example would be, when you subscribe to our mailing list we ask for your email address and what wood subjects you’re interested in. We do this so we can send you news via email and hopefully it will be about something useful and interesting to you.

 

Security and Performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site.

 

Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

 

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to maintain and keep track of users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance.

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential customers. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner. Details are only held for as long as is necessary to fulfil the service request.

An example would be, if you send a cutting list for a quote using a form on our website we’ll keep the quote on file until you say it’s no longer needed.

 

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations.

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to, if anyone; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via

email address  ????@hillgrovetimber.co.uk

or by post to  Hillgrove Timber Ltd, Cocking Sawmills, Cocking, Midhurst, West Sussex GU290HS

If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards then please either contact us or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy,
The Hillgrove Timber Team.